Improver's Lesson - Competitive Bidding

The next of Karen Martelletti's Improver Lessons will be on Competitive Bidding at the Mt Bridge Club on Tuesday, 7th August at 1pm. The same lesson will be at the Tauranga Bridge Club on the same day at 7pm. Table money $5.

Mt Maunganui Intermediate, Junior & Novice Tournaments - 21st July

The Mt Maunganui Intermediate, Junior and Novice Tournaments will be held at the Mt Bridge Club on Saturday 21st July.
Intermediate & Junior - 2 sessions, starting 10am, morning tea 9.30. Enter through NZBridge Tournament page or add names to the list at the club.
Novice - 1 session, starting 1.30pm. Enter on club website under 'Events' above or add names to the list at the club.

Tauranga Junior Tournament

Well done to Don Espie & Stu Dumbleton on their 3rd placing at the Tauranga Junior Tournament on Saturday 7th July.

2018 Bay Pairs Overall Result

After 4 rounds the final results are
1st - Kate Terry & Judy Pawson (Tga)
2nd - Linley Hay & Helen Heuvel
3rd - Stephen Searle & Jane Searle (Whakatane)

BOP Interclub Teams

The following teams have been selected to represent the club at Rotorua on 29th July.
Junior - Robyn Knight & Judy George, Phil & Gill West
Intermediate - Gilda Rowland & Ruth Sweatman, Joe Brown & Mary Girvin
Open - Linley Hay & Bruce Inglis, Carolyn Parker & Nick Comber
Good luck to you all.

Spa Town Teams Te Aroha Results

Multigrade TeamMultigrade TeamSeveral of our members braved fog and cold weather to travel to Te Aroha on Saturday 30th.
Multigrade - 1st - Pamela Pedersen, Melanie Rex (Tga), Brian Sullivan & Brian Gallaher (Waikato)
Open - 2nd - Julie Sheridan, Karen Martelletti, Kate Terry & Judy Pawson (Tga)Open TeamOpen Team

Dirty Dusting


It was a great night, there was a lot of laughter and it was great to do something else together outside of Bridge. Also, a huge thank you to Mike for organising the evening and congratulations to Denis Smith who directed the entertaining performance.

2018 Junior and Novice Singles Championship Results

Congratulations to the following members
Jenny Fraser - Junior Winner
Phil West - Junior Runner-up
Wendy Bowden - Novice Winner
Vivian Mead - Novice Runner-up

Rotorua Open Results

Congratulations to Bruce Inglis and Stephen Francks (Tga) on their second place at the Rotorua Open on 23rd June.

Bay Pairs Results

The 3rd round of the 2018 Bay Pairs was held at the Mt Bridge Club on Sunday 10th June.
1st - Linley Hay & Helen Heuvel
2nd - Joy Bates & Amanda Smith
3rd - Jane Searle & Stephen Searle
4th - Marion Kelly & Julie Sheridan
Best non open pair - Derek Moores & Eric Dillon